Opening Remarks (monday 18th march 8: 00am-8: 15am) Full paper session 1: Vehicular Networking #1

tarix30.10.2017
ölçüsü25.55 Kb.

Opening Remarks (MONDAY 18th MARCH 8:00am-8:15am)


Full paper session 1: Vehicular Networking #1 (MONDAY 18th MARCH 8:15am-9:45am)

1.1 OverDrive: An Overlay-based Geocast Service for Smart Traffic Applications

Bernhard Heep (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Martin Florian (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Johann Volz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ingmar Baumgart (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)


1.2 CoPRA: Conditional Pseudonym Resolution Algorithm in VANETs

Norbert Bißmeyer (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany); Jonathan Petit (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Kpatcha Bayarou (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)


1.3 Opportunistically-assisted parking search: a story of free riders, selfish liars and bona fide mules

Evangelia Kokolaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Georgios Kollias (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Maria Papadaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Merkourios Karaliopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Ioannis Stavrakakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)


Coffee Break (MONDAY 18th MARCH 9:45am-10:00am)


Short paper session 1: Services and applications (MONDAY 18th MARCH, 10:00am-11:30am)


S1.1 Investigating the Accuracy of Mobile Urban Sensing

Marco Fiore (INSA Lyon, France); Alessandro Nordio (IEIIT CNR - Italian National Research Council, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)


S1.2 Surveillance Service on the Open Mobile Cloud

Jui-Ting Weng (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ian Ku (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)


S1.3 Energy-Efficiency of Concast Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks

Joachim Wilke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Christian Haas (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)


S1.4 Balloon One: Spontaneous Long-range Emergency Infrastructure from Space for Telemetry and Text

Tyler Conlon (Clarkson University, USA); Patrick Wilbur (Clarkson University, USA)


Coffee (MONDAY 18th MARCH 4:30-5:00pm)


Full paper session 2: MAC and resource management (MONDAY 18th MARCH 5:00pm-6:45pm)

2.1 Authenticated Resource Management in Delay-Tolerant Networks using Proxy Signatures

Dominik Schürmann (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland); Lars C Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)


2.2 Efficient MAC for distributed multiuser MIMO systems

Antonios Michaloliakos (University of Southern California, USA); Ryan Rogalin (University of Southern California, USA); Horia Vlad Balan (University of Southern California, USA); Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)


2.3 PULLCAST: Peer-Assisted Video Multicasting for Wireless Mesh Networks

Alessandro Russo (University of Trento, Italy); Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)


2.4 Estimating the Primary User Location and Transmit Power in Cognitive Radio Systems Using Extended Kalman Filters

Janis Werner (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Aki Hakkarainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

MARTINI KEYNOTE TALK

Prof. Edward Knightly (MONDAY 18th MARCH 7:00pm)


Full paper session 3: Special Session on Vehicular Networking (TUESDAY 19th MARCH 8:00am-9:30am) Chair: Giovanni Pau


3.1 Behind the Scenes: Lessons Learned from the Greatest Intervehicular Accident Detection Test Ever

Gustavo Marfia (Università di Bologna, Italy); Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Amoroso (University of Bologna, Italy); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)


3.2 Real-Time Path Planning for Optimized Spatial Utilization and Travel Cost in VANET-Enhanced Transportation System

Miao Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ran Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA)


3.3 Governing Energy for Parked Cars

Riccardo Crepaldi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ryan Welsh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


Poster Session (TUESDAY 19th MARCH 9:45am-11:15am)


P1. Opportunistic Clusters Selection in a Reliable Enhanced Broadcast Protocol for Vehicular Ad hoc Network

Anna Maria Vegni (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Alessio Stramacci (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Enrico Natalizio (Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France)


P2. Sampling and Transport Co-design in Wireless Sensor Networks

Vinay Sachidananda (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelmajid Khelil (Huawei ERC, Germany); David Noack (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Neeraj Suri (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)


P3. Exploiting Topology and Behavioural Attributes for Effective Routing in Mobile Networks

Ioannis Manolopoulos (Demokritos Research Center, Greece); Kimon Kontovasilis (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Ioannis Stavrakakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Stelios Thomopoulos (Inst. of Informatics & Telecommunications, NCSR "Demokritos", Greece)


P4. Robustness Improvement for Mobile P2P Network by the Byzantine Agreement Problem

Hui-Ching Hsieh (Hsing Wu University, Taiwan)


P5. Beamforming-Based Broadcast Scheme for Multihop Wireless Networks with Transmission Range Adjustment

Ahmed Soua (Institut Telecom, France); Walid Ben-Ameur (Telecom SudParis, France); Hossam Afifi (Institut Telecom, France)


P6. Moversight: An Approach to Support Mobility in Collaborative Applications

Jan Gäbler (BTU Cottbus, Germany); Hartmut Koenig (BTU Cottbus, Germany)


P7. Multi-objective Optimization Model for Network Selection in Multihomed Devices

German Castignani (University of Luxembourg / SnT, Luxemburg); Nicolas Montavont (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne, France); Andrés Arcia (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela)


P8. LTE Resource Scheduling for Vehicular Safety Applications

Lung-Chih Tung (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)


P9. A Stochastic Geometry Approach to Model the Shadow Fading for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks Jörg Fischer (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Frederik Beer (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Hendrik Lieske (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Joerg Robert (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Jörn Thielecke (Universität Erlangen, Germany); Albert Heuberger (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
P10. The Analysis of the Additive-Increase Multiplicative-Decrease MAC Protocol

Ke Li (University of Alberta, Canada); Ioanis Nikolaidis (University of Alberta, Canada); Janelle Harms (University of Alberta, Canada)


P11. Network Selection for Autonomous Mobile Devices

Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom)


P12. Self-Organized Context-Aware Hybrid MANETs

Chenyu Zheng (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Lijun Chen (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Douglas Sicker (University of Colorado, USA)


Coffee (TUESDAY 19th MARCH 4:30-5:00pm)


Full paper session 4: Localization services (TUESDAY 19th MARCH 5:00pm-6:45pm)


4.1 Fuzzy Logical Coordinates and Location Services for Scalable Addressing in Wireless Networks

Hanno Wirtz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Muhammad Hamad Alizai (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


4.2 A Propagation-Centric Transmitter Localization Method for Deriving the Spatial Structure of Opportunistic Wireless Networks

Andreas Achtzehn (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Gronerth (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


4.3 Characterizing Content Sharing Properties for Mobile Users in Open City Squares

Michael Solomon Desta (AaltoUniversity, Finland); Esa Hyytiä (Aalto University, Finland); Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland); Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland)


4.4 Primary User Localization in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Sectorized Antennas

Janis Werner (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jun Wang (UCLA, USA); Aki Hakkarainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)


MARTINI KEYNOTE TALK

Prof. Giuseppe Bianchi (TUESDAY 19th MARCH 7:00pm)


Full paper session 5: Vehicular Networking #2 (WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH 8:00-9:30am)


5.1 Use Both Lanes: Multi-Channel Beaconing for Message Dissemination in Vehicular Networks

Florian Klingler (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Austria); Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Christoph Sommer (University of Innsbruck, Austria)


5.2 On the Evaluation of Make-Before-Break Handovers in Urban WiFi Networks for Moving Vehicles

Mouton Maximilien (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); German Castignani (University of Luxembourg / SnT, Luxemburg); Raphael Frank (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Lara Codeca (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg)


    1. Highway Propagation Modeling in VANETs and Its Impact on Performance Evaluation

Henrik Schumacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Hugues Tchouankem (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

Coffee Break (WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH 9:30am-9:45am)


Short paper session 2: Technologies for Wireless Networking (WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH 9:45am-11:30am)


S2.1 A Heuristic Header Error Recovery Scheme for RTP

Florian Schmidt (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); David Orlea (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


S2.2 Balancing the Requirements for a Zero False Negative and Zero False Positive Rate in DSRC-based Forward Collision Warning

Natalya An (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Michael Maile (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America, Inc., USA); Daniel Jiang (Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America, Inc., USA); Jens Mittag (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Hannes Hartenstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)


S2.3 A Performance Study of Cooperative Awareness in ETSI ITS G5 and IEEE WAVE

David Eckhoff (University of Erlangen, Germany); Nikoletta Sofra (Audi Electronics Venture GmbH, Germany); Reinhard German (University of Erlangen, Germany)


S2.4 Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA with Multiuser Detection

Majid Ghanbarinejad (University of Alberta, Canada); Christian Schlegel (Dalhousie University, USA)


Closing Remarks (WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH 11:30am)



Dostları ilə paylaş:

©2018 Учебные документы
Рады что Вы стали частью нашего образовательного сообщества.
?


operatori-yazika-c.html

operatorul-hotelului.html

operezhayushaya-reakciya.html

opf-soogu-okonh-chisl---11.html

opf-soogu-okonh-chisl---16.html